MIKE BLEWITT GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Mike Blewitt Group is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Principles are available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Mike Blewitt Group Provides the following privacy statement:

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

What information does Mike Blewitt Group collect?

Mike Blewitt Group records information from persons who visit websites operated by Mike Blewitt Group and our internet partner and or create an online advertisement, complete online forms, complete surveys or send us emails. This information is collected for business purposes. The types of information we keep on record will depend on the advertisement that you create, or the type of form or survey you complete or the product or service you request. Generally we keep a record of the following types of information about you:

  1. Information that you have provided which may identify you, such as your name, address and contact details which you enter in a form or survey on our website;
  • Information that you have provided in the form of feedback or email; and
  • Your permission to use your personal information for marketing purposes or to send you special offers and we may share your personal information with third parties from time to time.

It is not compulsory for you to provide us with your personal information which we may have requested from you for us to perform a service for you, however, without the specified information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the service you require.

  1. Cookies may be used to store visitors' preferences and to record session information.
    The following information is recorded for statistical purposes:
  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The referring web page; and
  • If you contact us, the type of browser and operating system that you use.

Note: No attempt will be made to identify individual users with their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where the law enforcement agency may warrant to inspect the Internet log files.

How does Mike Blewitt Group use the information collected?

All information disclosed to Mike Blewitt Group may be accessed by authorised Mike Blewitt Group staff who may access your information to fulfil your request.

Browsers Privately Advertised Used Car Enquires?

If you have submitted your details to inquire about a privately advertised used car, the information may be accessed and reviewed by our authorised staff and is passed onto the advertiser of the vehicle. If you do not wish for your information to be passed on, please do not complete our online inquiry forms.

Licensed Dealer Advertised Cars

When completing an online form to inquire about a new or used car for sale from a licensed car dealership, the information provided may be accessed and reviewed by our authorised staff and may be passed on to the licensed car dealer or other parties, (i.e. used cars: the owner of the vehicle; new cars: the nearest dealer(s) or other parties to suit your needs). The information that you provide is given to the licensed dealer or other parties to allow them to contact you in relation to the supply of information, testing and sale of the vehicle. The licensed car dealer or other parties are required to follow their own privacy guidelines with your information once received from Mike Blewitt Group. If you do not wish for your information to be passed on, please do not complete our online inquiry forms.

Mike Blewitt Group may undertake a survey to determine your use and satisfaction in relation to your inquiry.

Finance and Insurance Enquires

When you enquire about finance or insurance, you will be asked to submit certain information. This information may be accessed and reviewed by authorised Mike Blewitt Group staff and may in addition be passed onto finance or insurance professionals from a third party organisation. This process is designed to assist you in obtaining information and services related to finance, insurance and other products to suit your requirements. If you do not wish for your information to be used in this way, please do not complete our online Finance or Insurance enquiry forms.

Mike Blewitt Group may undertake surveys to determine your use and satisfaction in relation to your inquiry.

Vehicle Inspections

When you enquire about Vehicle Inspections, you will be asked to submit certain information. This information may be accessed and reviewed by authorised Mike Blewitt Group staff and may in addition be passed onto a third party organisation so that they can assist with your enquiry. This process is designed to assist you in obtaining products or services to suit your requirements. If you do not wish for your information to be used in this way, please do not complete our online Vehicle Inspection forms.

Other Online Forms:

When completing online forms for:

News and special offers from Mike Blewitt Group. You will be contacted by Mike Blewitt Group via email with newsletters and details of special offers as per your request. You can opt out from this service at any time by following the instructions included in the newsletter or special offers sent to you or by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Email a Friend, the details of the vehicle selected will be forwarded to the email addresses you supply.

All information received from browsers is stored in a secure (see security) format for our own use.

Advertising:

If you send us an email we will use your personal information to respond to your request.

Mike Blewitt Group may send you an SMS message to advertise services that we believe will suit your current requirements that you have advertised to the public. The mobile phone numbers to which we send messages are obtained from publicly available sources, most probably copied from a classified advertisement that you have purchased. We do not purchase or sell lists of mobile phone numbers.

Mike Blewitt Group has processes in place that ensure that each unique mobile phone number will only receive one SMS message. We assume that the owner of that phone number has elected to "opt out" from receiving further messages. If we send you a message we will not send another message to your phone unless you give us approval to do so.

Can I access my personal information that I have previously give to Mike Blewitt Group?

Yes you can. You can request access to all of your personal information held in the secure Mike Blewitt Group database. We endeavour to ensure your information is true and correct at all times. Upon request, we can make adjustments and update your details to reflect correct data.

To send a request, please click on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Your request will be processed within 7 working days, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee to access this information.

Security

In addition to the above assurances, any information held by Mike Blewitt Group and related individuals is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff.

Changes to the Mike Blewitt Group Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to "opt out"(1) of these uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically or contact us at the contact points at the base of this statement.

Contact details for Mike Blewitt Group are as follows:

Contact: Todd Blewitt
Dealer Principal
Mike Blewitt Group
Pacific Highway South
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
Reception 0266483566
Click here to Email Us!